Dialogue Privacy Policy

Effective October 5th, 2020

Dialogue Technologies Inc. (“Dialogue”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is a company providing a secure platform (the “Platform”) that allows our members (the “Users”) once registered, to directly access virtual healthcare, stress management, mental wellbeing and other orientation and counselling services. Our broad choice of services is provided to our Users through the Platform with the help of standard forms and questionnaires developed by us or by our professionals, working as partners, contractors and employees whether by video call, audio call or text messages (the “Consultations”). Our Platform is accessible through our application available on mobile devices or through a web browser (the “App”).

Considering the nature of our services, Dialogue treats your privacy with utmost respect and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (the “Policy”). 

 

This Policy describes:

(i) the type of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you access and use the App, the Platform or when you visit the website dialogue.co (our “Website”), 

(ii) how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the personal information, including personal health information, of our Users and/or website users (”you”), and 

(iii) our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. 

 

We will only use your personal information in accordance with this Policy unless otherwise required by applicable law. We take steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect about you is adequate, relevant, not excessive, and used for limited purposes. All employees and contractors of Dialogue collecting and processing personal information in accordance with this Policy are required to adhere to the protections described in this Policy. Whenever we engage a third-party service provider or whenever we work with a new partner, we ensure that the information is properly safeguarded at all times at a comparable level of protection the information would have received if it had not been transferred.

 

For the purposes of this Policy:

(i) “personal information” or “PI” means information about an identifiable individual, which includes information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person; and 

(ii) “personal health information” or “PHI” means information about an identifiable individual that relates to the individual’s physical or mental health, including name of patient, date of birth, medical history, medical treatment, medical test results, medication list, and health number. PHI may be found in medical records, treatment and examination notes and communications between patients and our healthcare professionals via the Platform. 

 

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices for collecting, processing, and storing your information. If you do not agree with this Policy, your choice is to not use our Platform, our App or our Website. This Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use

 

When accessing the Platform, you will also be required to read and agree with the Consent Form prior to using the Platform, which informs you about the benefits, risks and limitations of our services and the Consultations rendered through the Platform and obtains your consent to be provided with our services. You should not use our Platform unless you fully understand and agree to the Terms of Use, the Consent Form and this Policy. By accessing or using our Platform you indicate that you understand, accept, and consent to the practices described in this Policy, the Terms of Use and the Consent Form, as applicable.

 

Please also note that this Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy for more information). 

 

 

Information we collect about you

We collect and use several types of information from and about you: 

When you create an account on our Platform: 

Personal information, that we can reasonably use to directly or indirectly identify you and contact you when needed, such as your name, date of birth, details (including photo) of your health insurance card, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, user name or other similar identifier and any other identifier we may use to contact you online or offline.

 

When you access and use the Platform and when you receive Consultations: 

Personal information and PHI: 

(i) personal information as described above; 

(ii) all personal health information about your physical and mental health you may disclose to our care coordinators and healthcare practitioners that is relevant to establish your care plan, such as symptoms, medical history, clinician observations, appointment history, diagnosis, investigation results and treatment information; and 

(ii) all personal information regarding your personal, familial, financial or legal situation (including your employment situation and career goals) you may disclose to our coordinators and professionals that is relevant to provide you with our orientation and counselling services. 

De-identified, aggregated, and anonymized information: non-personal information that does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity or directly relate to an identified individual, such as demographic information, or statistical or aggregated information. Statistical or aggregated data does not directly identify a specific person, but we may derive non-personal statistical or aggregated data from the personal information we collected. For example, we may aggregate personal information to calculate the percentage of Users accessing a specific feature of our Platform.  We may also use your personal information obtained from Consultations for product development, services quality checks or research purposes (such as medical research and studies). Such information will be anonymized and de-identified before being analyzed and used for such purposes. 

 

When you make or receive a payment through our Platform: 

Any transaction information including your credit card or banking information or other financial data in order to process the payment will be collected and processed by a PCI-compliant third-party provider and will not be collected nor processed by Dialogue. Any other personal information you may provide for the purposes of the transaction will be collected and used to process your order only. 

 

When you access and use our Website:

(i) Technical information, such as your login information, your geo-location information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, or information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

(ii) Digital interaction information : Non-personal details about your Website interactions, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, or any phone number used to call our customer service number.

(iii) Job Applicant Information : resumé, cover letter, reference letter, employment history and interests that you may send us directly or through our Career page


 

How we collect information about you

We use different methods to collect your information, including:

  • Through direct interactions with you through the Website, the App, the Platform or during Consultations when you provide it to us, for example, by filling in forms and questionnaires, by receiving care from our healthcare practitioners or by receiving orientation and counselling  services from our professionals. 

  • Automatically, through cookies and other automated data collection technologies or interactions, as you navigate through our Website and the Platform. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies (the “Activity Information”).

  • Through business partners and clients that provide us with a list of eligible Users that can have access to

 

How we collect your information automatically

The information we collect automatically is Activity Information that can be associated with your personal information, and we maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect directly from you or that we receive from third parties. It helps us improve our Website or our App and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns; 

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website or our App according to your individual interests; 

  • Speed up your searches; and

  • Recognize you when you return to our Website and our App.

 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website or our App.

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website or our App may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website or our App. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings that are used for browser cookies.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website or our App, as the case may be, may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third Party use of cookies and other tracking technologies

Some content or applications on the Website or our App, including advertisements, are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioural) advertising or other targeted content. 

You can opt-out of several third party ad servers’ and networks’ cookies simultaneously by using a relevant opt-out tool, such as the ones created by the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada and the Network Advertising Initiative.  You can also access these websites to learn more about online behavioural advertising and how to stop websites from placing cookies on your device. Opting out of a network does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the network from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they are used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. 

 

How we use your personal information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To provide you with access to our Platform and  to any Consultations, information, products, or services that you request from us, including healthcare services;

  • To identify and authenticate you in order for you to access the Platform and to provide you with our services;

  • To create and administer your User account when you register on our Platform;

  • To communicate with you with respect to the Platform registration and your account and respond to your inquiries on the Platform, the App, our Website or our products and services offering in general; 

  • To determine your eligibility to access the Platform and our services; 

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts we may have with you, notably our Terms of Use, including for billing and collection or to comply with legal requirements.

  • To notify you about new products or services releases, new partnerships and other key information on Dialogue;

  • To notify you about changes to our Platform, our App or our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it;

  • To provide you with useful healthcare information and other information about trends and best practices in healthcare, mental health and well-being and other relevant topics in connection with our services; 

  • To process your job applications through our Website; 

  • To improve our Website, products or services, marketing, or customer relationships and experiences;

  • To fulfill any purposes we described before your provided the information; and

  • For any other purposes upon your consent. 

 

When we disclose your personal information

We may disclose personal information and PHI that we collect or you provide as described in this Policy:

  • To third-party professionals, including specialist physicians, pharmacists, physiotherapists, psychologists, nutritionists, lawyers, financial advisors, career or marriage counselors or lab technicians, involved in providing you with the services or the Consultations. All professionals engaged by Dialogue, whether as contractors or employees, are contractually obligated to keep personal information confidential, use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, and to process the personal information with the same standards set out in this Policy.  When the disclosure is part of a care plan or any other orientation and counselling services that you have agreed to, we will consider the agreed care plan or the orientation and counselling services to constitute implied consent;

  • For all other disclosures to a third-party not associated with Dialogue’ Platform or services, we will only make the disclosure after obtaining your express consent;

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; and

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, in accordance with applicable laws, notably in case of suspected or actual privacy breach; 

  • To third parties, when potentially life saving information during medical emergencies and reporting infectious diseases or fitness to drive; and

  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dialogue, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

When we transfer your personal information

In order to provide you with some of our orientation and counselling services, we may need to transfer your personal information, including PHI when medically indicated, to different Dialogue partners, including lawyers, law firms, financial advisors, marriage counsellors, clinics, etc. We may also transfer your personal information, including PHI to a third-party service provider for processing and storage in Canada. Whenever we engage a third-party service provider, we ensure that the information is properly safeguarded at all times at a comparable level of protection the information would have received if it had not been transferred.

We may disclose and share your personal information to explore and/or undertake a corporate transaction, including a merger, acquisition, amalgamation, IPO, reorganization or sale of Dialogue. Your personal information relevant to the transaction, such as billing information, can be used and disclosed solely for the purposes related to the transaction and will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Your PHI will not be disclosed and will remain confidential, except in case of completion of a business transaction, in accordance with applicable law, to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Dialogue’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Dialogue about our clients  and Users is among the assets transferred and is necessary for carrying on the business or activity of the company and the provision of our services. 

We may share de-identified, aggregated or anonymized information with our clients for reporting purposes, including usage of our services, and with third party service providers for use in creating marketing materials, case studies and statistical analyses or for research purposes (such as medical research and studies). This allows Dialogue, its clients and our respective third‑party service providers to understand how we are performing, or develop relevant products, services or offers.

Please note that our Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, services, social networks, or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow the third party to collect or share data about you. If you follow a link to a third-party website or engage a third-party plugin, please note that these third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We do not control these third-party websites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

 

How we keep information secure

The security of your personal information is very important to us. We use physical, electronic, and administrative measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Such measures include: 

  • Secure Storage: Dialogue stores all personal information and PHI in an Amazon Web Services (“AWS”) data center located in Canada. AWS is ISO 27001 certified and adheres to global privacy and data protection best practices.

  • Network Security: Dialogue has implemented network security controls to protect against unauthorized access, including segregating its internal systems from its publicly-accessible systems. 

  • End-to-End Encryption: Dialogue encrypts all video, audio and written exchanges with you. Data transmissions and communications on the Platform are end-to-end encrypted  using TLS version 1.2.

  • Privacy Policies and Training: Dialogue has implemented written policies and procedures that specifically address the privacy and security of your PHI. Dialogue delivers privacy training to employees and contractors on how to safeguard personal information and mitigate operational risks. All Dialogue employees and contractors are contractually obligated to keep personal information confidential, use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, and to process the personal information with the same standards set out in this Policy

  • SOC 2 Type II Compliance: Dialogue’s Information Security Policy and its related policies and processes are compliant with the trust services criteria relevant to security (“applicable trust services criteria”) set forth in TSP section 100, 2017 Trust Services Criteria for Security, Availability, Processing Integrity, Confidentiality, and Privacy (AICPA, Trust Services Criteria), in accordance with CSAE 3000 and AICPA Guide to Reporting on an examination of Controls at a Service Organization Relevant to Security, Availability, Processing, Integrity, Confidentiality and Privacy (SOC 2).

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where where you have chosen a password for access to certain parts of our Website and App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Please also ensure that while using the Platform and particularly during Consultations, you are in a safe and private environment where the confidentiality of your personal information and your privacy are adequately protected. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information through the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website or our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website or our App.

Please note that here is no guarantee against data breaches. However, Dialogue has taken reasonable measures to prevent a breach, as described above. In the event of a data breach, Dialogue will notify Users at the first reasonable opportunity of the breach, immediately apply remedial measures and notify any relevant provincial or federal authority in accordance with applicable laws.

How long we retain the information

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Under some circumstances we may anonymize your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you. We reserve the right to use anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you or your consent.

 

Children under the age of 14

Our Website is not intended for children under 14 years of age. Children under age 14 may provide any personal information on our Website or our App, only with the consent of his or her legal guardian. Once the consent of the legal guardian is received, we will collect, use and process all personal information collected in accordance with this Policy.

Any access or change to any personal health information of children under 14 years of age will be given to the parent entitled to the information or the legal guardian only. We may request any relevant documentation from the parent or legal guardian, such as a copy of any custody and access agreement or any related court order, to proceed with any access or change requests.

 

How to access and correct your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes. By law you have the right to request access to and to correct the personal information that we hold about you.

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your Platform account profile page. If you want to review, verify, correct, or withdraw consent to the use of your personal information you may do so directly through the Platform, you may also send us an email at privacy@dialogue.co to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. 

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Applicable law may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all of the personal information that we hold about you, or we may have destroyed, erased, or made your personal information anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

 

We will provide access to your personal information without fee, subject to exceptions set out in applicable privacy legislation. Examples of such exceptions include:

  • Information protected by solicitor-client privilege.

  • Information that is part of a formal dispute resolution process.

  • Information that is about another individual that would reveal their personal information or confidential commercial information.

  • Information contained in patients’ records: you have the right to access your patient record as detained by our healthcare professionals, including all the PHI contained therein.  If you request a copy of your patient record, it will be provided to you, subject to a reasonable fee. You can request access to your patient record by contacting us through the App. You may be temporarily denied access to your patient record if providing access would create a significant risk to your health. You will also be denied access to your patient record where disclosure would likely cause any substantial adverse effect on your physical, mental, or emotional health, or reveal personal information about a third person or the existence of such information and the disclosure may seriously harm that third person, unless the third person consents or in the case of an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of the person concerned.  We use reasonable means to ensure that information in your patient record is accurate. If you identify any inaccuracies, you can request that a note be made on the file indicating the inaccurate information.

Some of your personal information cannot be deleted for a period of at least seven (7) years starting from their collection or update by Dialogue, this because of legal or regulatory requirements. Therefore, for any deletion request, please contact us at privacy@dialogue.co, and we will do our best to see how we can accommodate your request.

We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you are concerned about our response or would like to correct the information provided, you may contact us at privacy@dialogue.co 

 

Withdrawing your consent

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information, you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, contact us at privacy@dialogue.co. Please note that if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide you with a particular product, service, Consultation and you may not be able to access the Platform, the Website or the App anymore. We will explain the impact to you at the time to help you with your decision.


If you no longer wish to receive certain informational or promotional emails from us, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to support@dialogue.co. This opt-out does not apply to information provided to the Company as part of a product or service purchase, service experience, or other transactions.

 

Changes to our policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website and onto the App. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your Platform account and through a notice on the Website home page. We include the date the privacy policy was last revised at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact information

We welcome your questions, comments, and requests regarding this Policy and our privacy practices. Please contact us at privacy@dialogue.co

We have procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about our handling of personal information, our compliance with this Policy, and with applicable privacy laws. To discuss our compliance with this Policy please contact us at privacy@dialogue.co


If we are unable to resolve your issue to your satisfaction, you can file a complaint with the privacy commissioner in your province or territory, or with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.